Scarlet Milkvetch, Scarlet Locoweed
Astragalus coccineus

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astragalus (ass-TRA-gal-uss) (Info)
Species: coccineus (kok-SIN-ee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Astragalus grandiflorus
Synonym:Astragalus purshii var. coccineus
Synonym:Xylophacos coccineus

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 16, 2005, NatureWalker from New York & Terrell, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Family: FABACEAE
Genus species var.Astragalus coccineus (Parry) Brandegee
Synonyms: Astragalus grandiflorus S.Watson,
Astragalus purshii var. coccineus Parry,
Xylophacos coccineus (Parry) A.Heller
Territory: SW.USA: Arizona, California, Nevada dry rocks and screes:
scree - (1. Loose rock debris covering a slope. 2. A slope of loose rock debris at the base of a steep incline or cliff.
3. A sloping mass of loose rocks at the base of a cliff.)

Altitude: 800-2200m
Description: densely tomentose-pubescent, leaves 5-10cm long, per stem few, crowded flowers, petals narrow, nearly erect, 35-40mm long, pod ovoid, acute, villous, 25-40mm long
Size: 5-10cm
Color: crimson
Bloom: summer
Type: tuft... read more