Alpine Calamint, Rock Thyme
Acinos alpinus

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acinos (ass-IN-ohs) (Info)
Species: alpinus (AL-pin-us) (Info)
Synonym:Calamintha alpina
Synonym:Satureja alpina
Synonym:Clinopodium alpinum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Herbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Delta, Colorado

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Kingston, Washington

Pullman, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 30, 2013, Erutuon from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

I bought this three or so years ago and planted it in the middle of the lawn in a bed that also had creeping thyme. It expanded into a patch about two feet long on the edge of the ever-expanding creeping thyme. It flowers every year in early summer. The flowers are a bright purple, much nicer than the dull pink thyme flowers. The stems are thicker than creeping thyme stems. They gradually form a somewhat woody mat over the surface of the soil. The new growth is often purple.

Because I want the creeping thyme to grow into a lawn, I moved the rock thyme recently (late July 2013). I took only part of it. As I removed the dirt from the part I discarded, I saw that there were dead stems covered in mold and rotting in the part of the plant underground. I had sprinkled soil over th... read more

Positive

On Oct 1, 2012, kittyboy from Kingston, WA wrote:

Discovered this plant at a local hardware store nursery...have had it for five years...have divided, planted it and it continues to thrive here in the Pacific Northwest, year after year. I have another plant very similar to it that I can't identify...it looks almost the same but the leaves are variegated green and ivory, and the flowers are pink. Does anyone know what that might be? Another variety of the rock thyme? It also thrives, spreads, is tough and problem free in similar growing conditions...somewhat dry in summer, but both plants get plenty of Northwest drizzle and rain and it soldiers on!

Neutral

On Mar 7, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Also known as Alpine Basil, Alpine Thyme. Underwood Gardens sells this one and notes it is perennial to zone 4.They also recommend seed be sown outdoors in spring.

Neutral

On Dec 1, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is not particular about soil type but probably prefers dry and poor soil conditions. Soil must be well-drained, though. It does not like to sit in wet conditions.

Makes a nice rock garden plant. Violet flowers bloom in Autumn.