Rose Periwinkle, Cayenne Jasmine, Madagascar Periwinkle, Old Maid, Vinca 'Little Pinkie'

Catharanthus roseus

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Catharanthus (kat-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: roseus (RO-zee-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Little Pinkie
Synonym:Vinca rosea



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Glendale, Arizona

Goodyear, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tolleson, Arizona

Yuma, Arizona

Paragould, Arkansas

Fallbrook, California

Ontario, California

Daytona Beach, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Inverness, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Niceville, Florida

Saint Cloud, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida (2 reports)

Milledgeville, Georgia

Peru, Indiana

Barbourville, Kentucky

Scott, Louisiana

Potomac, Maryland

Scranton, Pennsylvania

Denton, Texas

Humble, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

San Augustine, Texas

Willis, Texas

Appomattox, Virginia

Portsmouth, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 25, 2015, malsprower from Daytona, FL wrote:

Beautiful plant that is low maintenance. Hangs out in my small florida bed and flowers constantly requiring no fertilizer or watering. Spreads like crazy though and drops flowers on walkway causing hazard. Overall I absolutely love this beauty. It isn't a fan of transplanting. It needs heavy pruning.


On Jul 26, 2009, CarloInTX from Denton, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Description says suitable for xeriscaping, but while it may take the dry, it won't take the heat. Several days at 100+ with 1/2 sun will wipe 'em out, and you'll be nursing them back. I have to water them every day.