Scarlet Eggplant, Mock Tomato Mini Pumpkins, Japanese Golden Eggs
Solanum aethiopicum

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solanum (so-LAN-num) (Info)
Species: aethiopicum (ee-thee-OH-pik-um) (Info)
Synonym:Solanum integrifolium
Synonym:Solanum integrifolium var. microcarpum
Synonym:Solanum gilo

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Bronze-Green

Good Fall Color

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clovis, California

Caldwell, Idaho

Binghamton, New York

Chillicothe, Ohio

Cascade-fairwood, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 7, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Bitter-tasting fruits are used in Asian cooking though their use here is mainly ornamental and decorative.