We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Prairie Acacia, Whiteball Acacia, Fern Acacia, Timbre

Acacia angustissima

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Acacia (a-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: angustissima (an-gus-TIS-sih-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Acaciella hirta



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Oracle, Arizona

Monticello, Florida

Denham Springs, Louisiana

Arlington, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 11, 2015, Lodewijkp from Zwolle
Netherlands (Zone 7a) wrote:

planted 15 seeds and most of them germinated , it takes about 3 weeks to germinate i had 10 seeds germinating. they are slow growers at first, but when they get older and tolerate more sunlight they take off fast.

They seem to be good indoor plants , i had seedlings indoors for almost 3 months and i didn't noticed any mites , aphids or any other pests . like most acacia you probably can grow this one indoors as long you can provide plenty direct sunlight.

VERY VERY drought and heat tolerant .. with the temperatures hitting 35 C , 38 C for 2 days with the sun shining on the small containers all day it didn't wilt even when i didn't water it. it also seems to fix nitrogen which is nice.

when evening and night arrives or when its very cloudy ( li... read more


On Aug 31, 2013, Phellos from Port Vincent, LA wrote:

I found this plant growing in a nearby area that was for cleared for a housing project. The area was raised with clay and gravel and is mowed every other month, but has been undeveloped for nearly twenty years. There are now many unusual muhly grasses and bristlegrasses that are normally not found this far east in Louisiana, along with this prairie acacia.

I first found it growing among some partridge pea sennas. It was out of bloom and I figured it was an unusual variation of the partridge pea... until I tried to uproot it. The taproot was unbelievably deep for such a small plant. I then noticed the woody base and remnants of old seed pods. It was then that I started to wonder if it was some kind of acacia. That's when I found this information.

I later... read more


On Feb 16, 2009, wormfood from Lecanto, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I'm reading up on quail and this plant seed makes up most of the diet of the Masked Bobwhite. With careful reestablishment of native grasslands the endangered Bobwhites can make a comeback.


On Aug 23, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Acacia angustissima is Native to Texas and other States.


On Feb 3, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Other common names for this deciduous, low-growing ground cover or subshrub are fern acacia, texas acacia, prairie acacia, Texas prairie acacia, whiteball acacia and prairie guajillo. It grows in full sun to partial shade and can be found on calcareous grasslands, rocky slopes and open woodlands. In Texas, it can be commonly found in the eastern two thirds of the state with it being it less common in west Texas. There are 3 identified varieties in Texas: var. hirta (A. hirta) - grows in east and central Texas; var. texensis (A. texensis) - grows in south Texas and the Trans-Pecos where it overlaps with var. chisosiana and var. chisosiana - found in S. Brewster and Presidio counties.

The fern-like foliage that folds together when touched, at nigh... read more


On Aug 31, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Shrubby Acacia to 5'. Produces short racemes of white flowers that are tinged pink or lavender. Leaves are pinnate with 1/4" leaflets. Native to the U.S. and Mexico.