Bristly Fiddleneck, Checker Fiddle-neck
Amsinckia tessellata

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Amsinckia (am-SING-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: tessellata (tess-ell-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Amsinckia tesselata

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 21, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Another common name for this plant is Checker fiddleneck.

It likes dry sandy or gravelly places up to altitudes of 6000' and both woodlands and deserts. It is a very widespread, common plant. The prickly plant "hairs" can cause irritation to the skin.

It blooms March to June.