Cherry of the Rio Grande, Rio Grande Cherry
Eugenia cerasiflora

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eugenia (yoo-JEE-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: cerasiflora
Synonym:Eugenia aggregata
Synonym:Myrtus aggregata

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

By air layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gilbert, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Lafayette, California

Aripeka, Florida

Brandon, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Spring Hill, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Titusville, Florida

Winter Garden, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Harlingen, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 27, 2007, CAT123 from Aripeka, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I also looked and went way out of my way to find a cherry for my region and this year, after planting about a 3 to 4 inch plant and 5 or 6 years,that I got from the Aripeka area Rare Fruit counsel I got 7 little Bing Cherries like fruit way closer to the flavor then I thought was possible I was Pleasantly surprise. It has stood tempertures 28- 30 fr for probably 7 or 8 hrs at a time with no damage in a pretected area. My first thought after the first bite why didn"t I buy more of these I wish I had a hedge of them. I plan on Planting as many as I can get cuttings off of mine. I was wondering if they bush out more if you prune them, and when to do it. plus I got about 5seeds I think look good and strong Thank You if anybody can help me Cat

Positive

On Jan 8, 2007, Kameha from Kissimmee, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

A wonderful evergreen tree with glossy leaves and peeling bark that produces attractive small white guava-like flowers year-round (at least in central Florida) followed by fruit that tastes just as good as Bing cherries. I had searched long and hard for any cherry tree in Florida that produced fruit that was as sweet and flavorful as Bing cherries (which don't grow here sadly) until finally I bought one of these trees. It's very easy to grow in a pot if you live in zone 8 or above, and I have read that they are cold tolerant to 18 degrees fahrenheit when mature. When growing in a pot make sure to keep the soil adequately moist and in full sun. In my experience it has not been invasive. The Cherry of the Rio Grande is an excellent tropical fruit tree that should be planted more in Flori... read more