Pitomba
Eugenia luschnathiana

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eugenia (yoo-JEE-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: luschnathiana
Synonym:Phyllocalyx luschnathianus

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clewiston, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 11, 2004, TamsTrees from Clewiston, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Pitomba has an apricot taste but smaller then an apricot. Left alone they grow into a wild bush; however Ive seen them pruned tight into topiaries and beautiful patio plants. When they are pruned tight they are truly a classic and elegant tree/bush.

I have many customers growing these in containers and green houses. They seem to be quite hardy.