Aloe
Aloe vera var. chinensis

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: vera var. chinensis
Synonym:Aloe barbadensis var. chinensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Succulent

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gainesville, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Waxhaw, North Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.