Blackberry Lily, Leopard Lily
Iris domestica 'Hello Yellow'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: domestica (doh-MESS-tik-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Hello Yellow
Additional cultivar information:(aka Hello Yello)
Synonym:Belamcanda chinensis
» View all varieties of Iris

Class:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red

Orange

Red-Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Weston, Florida

Lula, Georgia

Grayslake, Illinois

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Royal Oak, Michigan

Lincoln, Nebraska

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Buffalo Junction, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 12, 2009, grrrlgeek from Grayslake, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

Very pretty flowers, grew easily in a large container with barren strawberry and baby blue rug junipers in midday sun. The seed pods are supposed to look like blackberries--they're forming now so we'll see.

Neutral

On Mar 19, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Medium 18-24" - Plant 12" apart. zone 4-10. Bright yellow star-shaped flowers that bloom into fall. Will be taller (to 4') in rich moist soil. Resembles an Iris with its strong sword foliage. Tropical-like flowers in the summer age to an ornamental seed pod which dries nicely for arrangements.

Neutral

On May 15, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Also known as 'Hello Yello'