Aloe
Aloe vera x brevifolia

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: vera x brevifolia
Synonym:Aloe barbadensis X brevifolia

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Surprise, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Palm Springs, California

Tampa, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is an attractive pale blue-green aloe with smooth, stiff short leaves and prominent white teeth- a stemless clumper that makes a great landscape specimen... not sure on cold hardiness.. .could be more cold hardy than 9b.