Common Goldstar, Eastern Yellow Star Grass
Hypoxis hirsuta

Family: Hypoxidaceae
Genus: Hypoxis (hy-POK-sis) (Info)
Species: hirsuta (her-SOO-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Hypoxis decumbens
Synonym:Ornithogalum hirsutum

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hinsdale, Illinois

Canton, Massachusetts

Erie, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Piedmont, Missouri

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Houston, Texas

Oakton, Virginia

Roanoke, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 27, 2011, Groundwork94 from Oakton, VA wrote:

In spring of 2010, I got a small piece of this plant from the edges of a 'defunct' graveyard (no burials there for about 75 years) here in No. Va. It bloomed nicely this spring - the surprise? It is currently 9/27/11 and it is still in bloom! It is in light shade, good but not overly rich soil.

Neutral

On Jan 17, 2005, JodyC from Palmyra, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

The flowers attract small bees primarily, including Little Carpenter bees, Mason bees, and Halicitine bees. These insects collect pollen and are usually females. Other insect visitors include Syrphid flies and beetles, which feed on pollen. Cross-pollination is required for fertile seeds. Small rodents occasionally eat the corms; otherwise, little information is available regarding this plant's relationships to other fauna.
This dainty wildflower is easily overlooked, except when it's in bloom. It rarely exceeds 6" in height.