Deer Grass, Deergrass
Muhlenbergia rigens

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Muhlenbergia (mew-len-BERG-gee-uh) (Info)
Species: rigens (RIG-ens) (Info)
Synonym:Epicampes rigens
Synonym:Muhlenbergia marshii
Synonym:Muhlenbergia mundula

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Amesti, California

Arroyo Grande, California

Berkeley, California

Knights Landing, California

San Jose, California

Winton, California

Las Vegas, Nevada

Arlington, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 26, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Being native to this area, deergrass does wonderfully in my garden. It is such a forgiving plant and fills a large area with its frothy yellowish-green mound. You can chop it to the ground and it comes right back. My only problem has been invasion by Bermuda grass, but I find it you cut the deergrass to the ground annually and carefully paint Roundup (I use a small foam paintbrush) on the Bermuda grass strands, it keeps it to a minimum.

Neutral

On Nov 27, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Deer Grass, Deergrass Muhlenbergia rigens is native to Texas and other States.

Positive

On Mar 26, 2005, Chuck1260 from Arroyo Grande, CA wrote:

Fast growing California bunch grass. It gets about 2 feet tall and the plumes are another two feet above that. It is quite spectacular. Can be grown as a specimen or multiples. Very low maintenance, only need to cut it back once a year before the new growth starts. Does not seem to be as demanding with respect to drainage as many other natives. Water efficient. This is a very good grass.