Cherrybark Oak, Southern Red Oak, Swamp Red Oak, Spanish Oak
Quercus pagoda

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Quercus (KWER-kus) (Info)
Species: pagoda
Synonym:Quercus falcata var. leucophylla
Synonym:Quercus falcata var. pagodifolia
Synonym:Quercus pagodifolia
Synonym:Quercus falcata var. pagodafolia

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Jackson, Missouri

Lincoln, Nebraska

Christiana, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 5, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

Neutral

On Dec 24, 2004, TREEHUGR from Now in Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

A sought-after species for lumber purposes.

Impressive leaves shaped like a pagoda ( note the the name). Considered to be a variant of the southern red oak. Native to only a tiny little corner of the FL panhandle plus it looks like a low elevation tree for the rest of the southern states.

Not very shade tolerant.