Bushy Aster, Rice Button Aster
Symphyotrichum dumosum 'Wood's Blue'

View gallery
Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: dumosum (doo-MO-sum) (Info)
Cultivar: Wood's Blue
Synonym:Aster dumosus
Synonym:Aster dumosus var. dodgei
Synonym:Aster dumosus var. strictior
Synonym:Symphyotrichum dumosum var. dodgei

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Granite City, Illinois

Peoria, Illinois

Derby, Kansas

Smiths Grove, Kentucky

Pembina, North Dakota

Bend, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 19, 2012, braun06 from Peoria Heights, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

I planted these aster late last summer and they grew well and got established without a problem. They also had attractive foliage and flowers. This spring I have noticed a rust problem developing on one of my plants. I have read repeatedly that this cultivar is rust resistant or free. Only one of my plants seems to show symptoms so I am monitoring it and using systemic fungicide. So far it doesnt appear to be an overwhelming problem.

Negative

On Jan 15, 2010, SusanLouise from Lincoln, NE (Zone 5b) wrote:

Invasive!
I originally bought this plant back in May of 09, planted it and by July a few months later, although still green, I couldn't see that it grew at all. So I dig it back up, believing I got all the roots...didn't seem like much anyway, and replaced it with 'Purple Dome' Aster. that worked out great...til it was the end October. the 'Purple Dome' grew fabulously...BUT I started to notice shoots of this Woods Blue Aster 2-3' in every direction from where I originally dug it up...AGH! So now, this Spring, I am going to have to use round up in hopes I can tame the beast. I have now Woods Blue growing completely around the 'Purple Dome' and it's starting to invade other plants!!!!

Neutral

On Oct 13, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Aster - Michaelmas or Easter Daisy, Aster
Native to temperate regions of the northern hemisphere (most numerous in North America), this large genus of perennials and deciduous or evergreen subshrubs contains over 250 species, ranging in height from miniatures suitable for rock gardens to 6' giants. The leaves are simple and mostly smooth-edged, sometimes hairy, often quite small. Showy, daisy-like flowerheads are usually produced in late summer or fall in a wide range of colors, inluding blue, violet, purple, pink, red and white, all with a central disc of yellow or purple. There are many aster cultilvars once listed under the parent species, but this has become too complex and many now stand alone. A typical example is Aster 'Coombe's Violet'. The 'China asters' grown as bedding an... read more

Neutral

On Mar 19, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Short 12-16"- Plant 14" apart. Zone 4-8 Gentian blue flowers with gold centers in the fall. Likes sun and butterflies. Clean foliage, virtually mildew and disease free.