Pyramid Bush, Wooly Pyramid Bush, Tea Bush, Raichie, Broom Weed
Melochia tomentosa

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Melochia (mel-OH-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: tomentosa (toh-men-TOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Melochia arida
Synonym:Melochia chamaedrys
Synonym:Melochia chamaedrys
Synonym:Melochia diffusa
Synonym:Melochia turpiniana

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Miami, Florida

Hallettsville, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Temple, Texas

Tomball, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 15, 2009, herbs501 from Hallettsville, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I love this plant! It is completely care-free. I do not have an issue with it seeding out, perhaps because it is in a bed that often becomes overwhelmed with an artemisia, ...but that's another story. It blooms all summer, and is definitely attractive to butterflies. It propagates easily from cuttings and is a favorite of those who visit my garden in the warm months.

Update July 22, 2010. I thought I had lost this plant due to our extra cold winter. But, it has come back and is blooming already at only 1 ft. tall. I found a couple of plants growing nearby and dug them. They were attached to the mother plant by a lateral root. I immediately potted up the ones I dug and they wilted right away, but with care, they should make it. They do have a tap root, which makes digging ex... read more

Positive

On Jul 22, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This small erect shrub is a member of the Chocolate Family, It grows natively in southern Florida and southern Texas through the West Indies and Central America into Brazil and Colombia. In Texas, the species can be found on sandy or rocky soil in dry streambeds, mesquite thickets and palm groves. It inhabits pinelands in southern Florida. In Brazil, it is thrives in the sandy soils of the coastal plain. Pyramid bush grows in dry areas and adapts to a wide variety of well-drained soils that are derived from igneous and sedimentary rocks. It is an excellent xeriscape plant that grows quickly and provides lots of color in the heat of the summer.

In less than two months, a fair-sized transplant may reach its mature size of two feet by two feet. It requires little water even w... read more