Chaguar, Chaguaré, Tamomá
Deinacanthon urbanianum

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Deinacanthon (dine-a-KAN-thun) (Info)
Species: urbanianum (ur-ban-ee-AY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Bromelia urbaniana

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.