Swan River Daisy
Brachyscome iberidifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brachyscome (brak-kys-koh-mee) (Info)
Species: iberidifolia (eye-beer-id-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Brachycome iberidifolia

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bright Yellow

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Citrus Heights, California

Redwood City, California

New Haven, Connecticut

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Franklin, New Hampshire

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Portland, Oregon

San Antonio, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Puyallup, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
5
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 4, 2012, kara1990 from YORK
United Kingdom wrote:

me and my 3year old are going to attempt to grow these for the first time ver starting this week! he`s so excited >.< will keep ya`ll posted on how easy we find them

Positive

On Oct 2, 2010, suewylan from North Fork, CA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Wonderful, 'can't do without' plant. Aways blooming in Spring-Summer, perennial in Zone 7, cushiony and soft. Fills in to the size of its area. If it's not blooming, I add more water. I like to plant this along paths repetitively to draw you along.

Neutral

On Apr 15, 2007, amethystsm from belleville, NJ (Zone 6a) wrote:

i liked them more than they liked me. the flowers don't last long, and pieces of the plant kept dying off.

Positive

On Jul 2, 2005, angelam from melbourne
Australia wrote:

This plant flowers 365 days of the year, in frost free conditions, and is a short lived perrenial. I planted some 3 years ago, only one has died. They are easy to grow from seed and have attractive, ground smothering foliage as well as the (usually) mauve flowers. Like almost all West Australian plants they need good drainage. Give them that and they are trouble free.An occasional clip to keep them low growing will improve them and the flowering will also benefit.

Neutral

On Apr 26, 2003, Lily41 wrote:

This plant just stopped blooming for some reason. It is in a mixed pot that is in the sun/part sun. It is a fairy new plant and is growing like crazy but just totally stopped blooming. I had some last year and it did just fine in this spot. Does anyone have any ideas or tips. Thanks!

Positive

On Jul 30, 2002, revclaus from (Judith) Denver, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

Beautiful light yellow blossoms. Intermitent blooming. Next season I'll shear after first wave of bloom to promote greater flowering. Great for underplanting.

Neutral

On Aug 30, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Pure enchantment to grow. A multitude of small, daisy-like flowers of blue, purple, rose and white are borne above and among the feathery, fern-like leaves of this annual in spring, summer and early autumn. Annual from Australia. Start seeds under glass in February or March. Pinch out tips of young plants to encourage bushiness. Ideal for sunny edges, cut flowers, containers, or rockeries, the dark-centers of the flowers are good accents for floral arrangements. Very effective in mass plantings in borders, planters and window boxes. Does not do well in heavy and infertile soil; shelter from the wind, deadhead to promote further blooms. This is not a particularly long-blooming plant so successive sowings every three weeks will insure continuous blooms. Fall sown seeds will bloom in spring i... read more

Neutral

On Aug 8, 2001, killerdaisy from Dallas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Blooms best in cool weather. Beautiful cascading from window boxes. Occasional botrytris and aphids, but mostly pest-free.