Beach Evening Primrose, Beach Suncup
Camissonia cheiranthifolia

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Camissonia (kam-iss-OH-nee-a) (Info)
Species: cheiranthifolia (kye-ranth-ih-FOH-lee-a) (Info)
Synonym:Camissonia cheiranthifolia var. cheiranthifolia

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Martinez, California

Santa Monica, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 10, 2010, anneh2008 from Santa Monica, CA wrote:

beautiful plant with yellow flowers year round. Grows well in sandy, well-drained sunny soil. Looks nicer with a little water, but survives with no water at all. Wonderful CA native. Grows easily from seed available from most any native nursery. Re-seeds, but is not invasive.

Neutral

On Aug 17, 2005, YLcalif from Yorba Linda, CA wrote:

This plant has been tricky for me. Propagates easily and has been started in several areas of the yard to see where it will thrive. Seems to do best in sunny well-drained sandy loam where it receives weekly water runoff.