It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Wyoming Indian Paintbrush
Castilleja linariifolia

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Castilleja (kas-tee-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: linariifolia (lin-ar-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Castilleja arcuata
Synonym:Castilleja candens
Synonym:Castilleja fulgens
Synonym:Castilleja howellii
Synonym:Castilleja trainii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Parasites and Hemiparasites

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kiowa, Colorado

Ranchester, Wyoming

Sheridan, Wyoming

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 5, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. It is a native plant found in the western USA (Arizona,California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah and Wyoming) often
appearing in sagebrush country. It thrives in poor, well drained sandy soil. The rootstock is woody. The 2-8cm long linear leaves are usually entire. It has thinly segmented floral bracts. The apexes are red, the corollas 30-40mms and the calyxes red.

This plant is semiparasitic on other plants which makes it almost impossible to transplant. All paintbrushes are semiparasitic. The genus was named after Juan Domingo Castillejo, a Spanish botanist in 1781.