Downy Indian Paintbrush
Castilleja purpurea

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Castilleja (kas-tee-LEE-uh) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Castilleja lindheimeri

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Parasites and Hemiparasites

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Pale Yellow

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lipan, Texas

Merit, Texas

Santo, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 26, 2007, sweezel from McKinney, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

According to Shinners & Mahlerís Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas there are 3 varieties of Castilleja purpurea - var. citrina, var. lindheimeri, and var. purpurea. They are known to hybridize in certain counties of Texas and create other colors including white.

Neutral

On Feb 5, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant which is classified as a subshrub. It is rather uncommon and is native to Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma and Texas. It thrives in dry caliche or sandy soils of hilly areas, grasslands, prairies and slopes. The color of the "blooms" listed are the colors of the bracts. The blooms are rather inconspicuous and are a light green or creamy color (some may be tinged with color).There are at least 10 species in Texas with varying bract and bloom colors. The color of the "blooms" listed include various species. In areas where more than one variety occurs, integression of colors is not unusual.

This plant is semiparasitic on other plants which makes it almost impossible to transplant. All paintbrushes are semiparasitic. The genus was named after Juan Domingo ... read more