Orange Bergamot Mint

Mentha citrata

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mentha (MEN-thuh) (Info)
Species: citrata (sit-TRAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Mentha piperita var. citrata
Synonym:Mentha aquatica var. citrata

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Kissimmee, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Ensenada, Puerto Rico

Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

Colville, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 24, 2012, herbella from Albuquerque, NM wrote:

So far, this is my favorite mint. I don't detect a strong scent of orange. It has a mild flavor. It grows well in an old half whiskey barrel that was here when we bought the house. It gets sun only in the morning. I put a half gallon olla (clay pot for watering) in the middle of the barrel and refill the olla every two days. It has survived a week without having the water refreshed in the olla. My favorite use for orange mint is to put a few fresh leaves in with our green salads. It perks up the salad, but does not overwhelm it as peppermint or others would do. I also dry it and add it to other herb tea combinations in place of peppermint because the orange mint is milder. It survived through last winter. My other experiences with mint include spearmint (odd flavor & tends to die out), pep... read more

Positive

On Mar 21, 2006, prometeo21 from Mayaguez, PR (Zone 11) wrote:

Very nice mint. My favorite. Someone said that is useless in cooking... humm, just try a few leaves in a cup with hot chocolate and cover the cup for five minutes... The results will be incredible!!! A really nice cup of hot chocolate with a heavenly aroma and a really nice exotic flavor. Just Try it once. This one is my personal recipe. My plant gave out flowers in Puerto Rico this last winter in full sun. Needs moist soil here.

Positive

On Jun 20, 2005, jadewolf from Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is also one of my favorite mints. Very fragrent and pleasing aroma. I've also found it useful in certain soups where a spicy, mildly mint flavor is desired. Not as strong as peppermint or spearmint for culinary use.

Positive

On May 23, 2005, PurplePansies from Deal, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

One of my favorite mints (and I love mints) .... delicious minty/orangey citrusy smelling foliage smells lightly "perfumey"? and almost sometimes like a man's cologne. Grows very easily one of hardier "special" mints..... round small (smaller than peppermint etc.) shiny dark green leaves with darkish veins and darkish stems.....

Neutral

On Feb 6, 2005, cultivateweeds from Salem, MA wrote:

Grows well in imperfect soil in shade. Will run and become invasive groundcover, using other plants for support to reach for light. Shallow roots/runners, easy to pull out unwanted portion. Nice smell, useless in cooking, doesn't bloom in shade. Water during drought.

BACK TO TOP