Ribseed Sandmat
Euphorbia glyptosperma

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: glyptosperma (glip-toh-SPER-ma) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaesyce glyptosperma

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jul 11, 2010, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Definitely a weed in my garden. Grows in pots, in every sidewalk crack, even amidst the lawn. Rain and moist locations seem to make it flourish. Insignificant flower. Easy to remove, but it comes back.

Neutral

On Sep 4, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is a U.S. native and grows in many states. It is listed as invasive in this reference: Whitson, T.D. (Ed.) et al. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming. 630pp.