China Aster
Callistephus chinensis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callistephus (kal-LISS-steff-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Aster chinensis
Synonym:Aster sinensis

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Coral/Apricot

Light Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlotta, California

Grass Valley, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 16, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

China asters don't have a long bloom season, but they bloom at the end of the summer just when most other flowers are fading, and they make nice cut flowers.

Neutral

On Jan 22, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Plants are somewhat disease-prone, so avoid planting in the same spot every year.

Neutral

On Aug 8, 2001, killerdaisy from Dallas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Nice for cutting, but do NOT rebloom after cutting. Warm-season annual. Wilt diseases and aster yellows virus can be common. Seek resistant types and rotate planting location. Aphids, mealybugs, rust, and gray mold may also be problematic.