Japanese Windflower, Japanese Anemone, Japanese Thimbleflower
Anemone hupehensis var. japonica 'Prince Henry'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anemone (uh-NEM-oh-nee) (Info)
Species: hupehensis var. japonica
Cultivar: Prince Henry
Additional cultivar information:(aka Prinz Heinrich)
Synonym:Anemone x hybrida

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Cool, California

San Leandro, California

Cordele, Georgia

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Wayland, Massachusetts

Whiting, New Jersey

Cincinnati, Ohio (2 reports)

Columbia Station, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Ashland, Oregon

Warwick, Rhode Island

Leesburg, Virginia

Mechanicsville, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Black Earth, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 18, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Medium 18" - Plant 16" apart. Flowers from late summer to fall, likes moisture, and needs winter protection in the most northern states. Deep rose-pink double with star shaped petals. Shorter than most.