Woolly Lipfern
Cheilanthes tomentosa

Family: Adiantaceae
Genus: Cheilanthes (ky-LAN-theez) (Info)
Species: tomentosa (toh-men-TOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Myriopteris tomentosa
Synonym:Allosorus tomentosus
Synonym:Cheilanthes bradburii
Synonym:Notholaena tomentosa

Category:

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 24, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This fern came from a mail order nursery in November 2006. I planted it in an area with very good drainage along with my other "dry" native ferns. Unfortunately, the spot I chose was directly beneath the fronds of a tree fern, so each time I watered the tree fern, water would drip from the tip of the frond hanging over this plant, which seems to have been enough to kill it...

This fern is native to the USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Georgia, Kansas, Missouri, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and West Virginia) and Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, Sonora, and Veracruz).