Firecracker Plant, Firecracker Flower
Crossandra 'Tropic Yellow Splash'

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crossandra (kros-AN-druh) (Info)
Cultivar: Tropic Yellow Splash
Additional cultivar information:(aka Tropical Yellow Splash)
Hybridized by Pan Am
Synonym:Crossandra infundibuliformis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Princeton, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 15, 2005, 32123 from Deland, FL wrote:

I have had this plant growing outside for 3 years, it freezes if we have below 40 degrees, (Fl. zone 9) but comes back. Mine is starting to leaf out now. I planted some of the seeds and when I put them in the damp soli they exploded, like pop corn, never had that happen before. They have not germinated yet, it has been 4 weeks. So they may not.
I will keep you posted.
muzzieno2

Positive

On Sep 5, 2004, Toxicodendron from Piedmont, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

This cultivar is smaller and more compact than the salmon-colored traditional crossandra. I got my seeds from Seymour's Selected Seeds. According to the catalog, the blooms are lighter in tropical and semi-tropical climates (as opposed to houseplants, I guess).
So far I am very pleased with the self-branching habit and glossy attractive leaves that enhance the bright yellow blooms. Each bloom is shaded darker in the center. I don't know yet if it will come true from seed.