Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Sea Foam Flower, Wormseed

Dysphania aristata

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Dysphania (dis-FAY-nee-a) (Info)
Species: aristata (a-ris-TAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Chenopodium aristatum
Synonym:Teloxys aristataN

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Good Fall Color

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 5, 2016, stevie44 from Kent, WA wrote:

I am presently experimenting with Teloxys aristata. I have around a hundred little plants, some with up to 10 leaves, most much smaller. Just getting started. I am keeping a blog on a model railroad site as this plant makes very realistic model trees for dioramas and of course model railroads. I will be starting a few hundred more. I am playing the odds to make sure I get something to survive till they go to seed.

I would appreciate any and all information, pointers, do's and don'ts.
Germination has been in as little as 60 hours for the first shows and the rest of the seedlings show over the next few days. I did not put any seeds in the freezer. Just sowed them right out of the package. I purchased seeds from two different suppliers and both germinate very quickly... read more

Neutral

On Mar 7, 2005, saya from Heerlen,
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

It is said that little chunks of this plant are sold for use as model shrubs and trees for miniature track-side and road decoration.

BACK TO TOP