Berlandier's Goosefoot, Pitseed Goosefoot, Southern Huauzontle
Chenopodium berlandieri

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Chenopodium (ken-oh-POH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: berlandieri (bur-lan-dee-ER-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Chenopodium berlandieri var. berlandieri

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Herbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 12, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is an ancient pre-hispanic food eaten by the native mexican
tribes. Eaten as a fresh or cooked green vegetable, as a cooked grain porridge or ground into a flour.

Succulent leaves resemble lambsquarter and are eaten raw when young.

Thrives in hot weather without bolting.

When the plant matures the leaves turn fiery red and can be harvested with the immature seed head for braising.

The bright red color is retained after cooking. (30-40 days for raw greens; 60-100 days for cooked greens and tops)

Neutral

On Mar 6, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

MEXICAN SPICES - HUAZONTLE : "..Looking like an elongated version of broccoli, and with a similar flavor, this pre-Hispanic plant was first prepared by the Aztecs and other indigenous people of Central Mexico. The rough outer leaves are always removed, and the tender tips are usually served stuffed with cheese, batter-dipped and fried. Alternatively, they can be sauteed with chopped onion and garlic..." ..Plants For A Future: Database Search Results :"..However, many of the species in this genus contain saponins, though usually in quantities too small to do any harm. Although toxic, saponins are poorly absorbed by the body and most pass straight through without any problem. They are also broken down to a large extent in the cooking process. Saponins are found in many foods, such as some be... read more