Hians goosefoot
Chenopodium hians

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Chenopodium (ken-oh-POH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: hians (HY-ans) (Info)
Synonym:Chenopodium incognitum
Synonym:Chenopodium atrovirens

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Veined

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 7, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Leaves are veined and nonaromatic. Fruiting late summer-early fall. It grows in Ariz., Calif., Colo., Nev., N.Mex., Oreg., Tex., Utah, Wash., Wyo. in open, dry or moist areas including prairies, pastures, sand hills, roadsides, lakeshores..(source: Flora of North America)

USDA PLANTS now places C. incognitum as a synonym under C. atrovirens and under C. hians.