Clammy goosefoot
Dysphania pumilio

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Dysphania (dis-FAY-nee-a) (Info)
Species: pumilio (poo-MIL-ee-oh) (Info)
Synonym:Chenopodium pumilio

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 8, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

A sprawling annual or short-lived perennial herb to 0.3m tall and wide, strongly aromatic, with glandular hairs. It germinates after summer rain, and causes problems in agricultural areas by reducing crop establishment in the following season. It is native to Western Australia.
(source: Plant Protection Society of WA)