Rock Purslane, Redmaids, Red Maids
Calandrinia umbellata

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Calandrinia (ka-lan-DREEN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: umbellata (um-bell-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Talinum umbellatum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Maricopa, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Indianapolis, Indiana

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Summerville, South Carolina

Goodlettsville, Tennessee

Canton, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 7, 2005, crowellli from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I had this plant come up volunteer last year in a hot, dry, baked concrete planter at curbside. It was covered in blooms nonstop and NEVER got watered or fed. I saved the seeds and replanted this year and it's trailing over the sides of the planter in a profusion of blooms. Gets full sun and reflected heat from the concrete and street and still blooms, even in 100 degree heat. Gotta love a plant like that!