China Aster
Callistephus chinensis 'Crego Mix'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callistephus (kal-LISS-steff-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Crego Mix
Synonym:Aster chinensis
Synonym:Aster sinensis

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Medium Blue

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Orlando, Florida

Derby, Kansas

Barbourville, Kentucky

Bellaire, Michigan

Manchester, New Hampshire

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Painesville, Ohio

Youngstown, Ohio

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Austin, Texas

Fulton, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Spokane, Washington

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 14, 2008, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

These are big shaggy bloomed asters with flat petals. Colors are bright pastels - rose pink, lavender, white, and a paler pink. Plants are tall and full. I direct seeded them in mid-May and they bloomed mid-August to late September. Very profuse bloom - a great flower for fall color.

Positive

On May 19, 2006, rlehto from Youngstown, OH wrote:

Planted 2005 by accident, a dime a package for seeds. Started and set aside in starter pots. Around June, saw that they were not dead, so put them wherever I had gaps. Also, in some old tree stumps I filled with dirt. They ended up being the sturdiest, hardiest, longest blooming flowers I have ever had (annuals), blooms through October in N.East Ohio. about 18" high, continue to bloom as long as you dead head. Very very sturdy stems. This year, am putting them everywhere, at a dime a seed pack again. Did not fertilize last year, but will this year. These and generic wilflower seed mix and poppies and marigolds (for deer repellant) all I am growing this year for flowers. Wife loves them, so do I.

Positive

On Sep 8, 2005, flowercrazy39 from Manchester, NH wrote:

This plant is so gorgeous! Different kinds of blooms and different colors. They are a little top heavy but still outstanding.