Scrambled Eggs, Golden Smoke Flower, Golden Corydalis
Corydalis aurea

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Corydalis (kor-ID-ah-liss) (Info)
Species: aurea (AW-re-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Capnoides aureum
Synonym:Corydalis washingtoniana

Category:

Annuals

Biennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flat Rock, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 7, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is a U.S. native and grows in many states across the country. It is also, however, listed as endangered and/or threatened in at least 5 states (IL, IA, NY, PA, VT)