Crosswort
Phuopsis stylosa

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Phuopsis (foo-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: stylosa (sty-LOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Crucianella stylosa

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Delta, Colorado

Gainesville, Georgia

Plainfield, Illinois

O Fallon, Missouri

Brooklyn, New York

Pennsburg, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 6, 2011, hortulaninobili from St. Louis, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

Phuopsis stylosa:

I don't recall where I purchased the seed for this plant. It was seed-propagated and grew quite fast once planted in ground. Stems root along the ground and form a mat with nice refreshing pink flowers. Flowers have slight fragrance, however, plant becomes quite pungent in warm, humid weather (skunky, if you will).

This is currently growing in a raised bed in part shade among Ruta graveolans, Salvia officinalis, Teucrium chamaedrys, and others. I am suspicious to know if would perform better in a bed with richer soil (so long well drained). Other suitable situations for growing Phuopsis: hanging baskets, pots, rock gardens, or as a lawn substitute.

Positive

On May 11, 2010, bklynmama from Brooklyn, NY wrote:

This plant was noted today (5/11/10) being used as a bedding plant at the Brooklyn Botanic Garden. It was in use at the edges of the perennial border in partial shade and alongside the Magnolia Plaza staircase in full sun. It was blooming happily in both locations. Should the garden offer plants or seeds, I'll alert this site.

Neutral

On Oct 16, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant makes an excellent groundcover for sun or shade, dry or moist, is sprawling and quick to fill in an area, but is not invasive.