Gas Plant, Burning Bush
Dictamnus albus 'Purpureus'

Family: Rutaceae (roo-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dictamnus (dik-TAM-nus) (Info)
Species: albus (AL-bus) (Info)
Cultivar: Purpureus
Synonym:Dictamnus fraxinella

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Castle Rock, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Kiowa, Colorado

Mackinaw, Illinois

Saint Charles, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Andover, Minnesota

Schenectady, New York

Highland, Washington

Gillette, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 17, 2013, evergreenfran from Saint Charles, IL wrote:

Took a while took get established, but it is thriving after 4 years. Wildlife steer clear of it.

Positive

On Jul 12, 2011, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Attractive plant and blooms. Blooms May-June in my garden.

Neutral

On Apr 14, 2005, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Blooms in early summer and prefers sunny conditions. Blooms are even beautiful before opening. :) Stems on which flowers are present are also a lovely burgundy hue also. Can reach a height of 3'.