Red River Gum
Eucalyptus camaldulensis

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eucalyptus (yoo-kuh-LIP-tus) (Info)
Species: camaldulensis
Synonym:Eucalyptus rostrata
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Superior, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 13, 2005, trugger from Mackay
Australia wrote:

E. camaldulensis grow naturally along watercourses in both the creek bed and on flood plains. As Australia where they come from is a dry continent, they have evolved to survive through droughts and floods. They do this by the strategy of sending down deep roots to permanent water tables up to ten metres underground for drought survival. Their seeding is tuned to the wet season of their locality so that the seed when dropped will be in ideal conditions. Wet seasons often flood the area for months at a time and River Red Gums can be seen thriving waist deep in water throught this time without any harm. Other species drown in these conditions.

Growing them in forestry conditions is never a complete success away from flood plains that are annually inundated. Though, because of ... read more