Snow Gum, Cabbage Gum, Ghost Gum, White Sallee, White Ash
Eucalyptus pauciflora

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eucalyptus (yoo-kuh-LIP-tus) (Info)
Species: pauciflora (PAW-ki-flor-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. pauciflora

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 17, 2012, purplesun from Krapets
Bulgaria (Zone 8a) wrote:

Two reports for the winter of 2011/2012:
Sofia, 2300 feet AMSL, 6b
I put this into the ground while it was roughly 10 inches high, it grew in summer quite fast and upright against a sunny wall, but had to face the worst winter I have seen during my lifetime in Bulgaria. Knee-deep snow cover stayed on the ground for full three months, providing an excellent insulation against cold. Winter low was -7 degrees Fahrenheit. The seedling was bent and crushed under the mass of snow. In spring, it jumped right back to where it was. It is continuing to grow now, with only two minor necrotic injuries visible on the lower part of the stem, which it apparently does not mind. It was sold to me as E.pauciflora and the whole plant is very glaucous and pruinose.
Krapets, Bulgaria, sea ... read more

Positive

On May 5, 2012, cinemike from CREZIERES
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

I bought a young sapling of this about six years ago and it is growing very happily in my Belfast garden - about 10ft at the time of writing. It is a supremely graceful young tree. There are not an enormous number of leaves and, as with many eucalypts, the growth is more upwards than outwards.
I consider this one of the most desirable trees for medium-sized temperate gardens. It is hardier than often claimed as it happily survived a temperature of -17 deg C two winters ago.
I heartily recommend it.