Few-leaf Sunflower, Naked Stem Sunflower, Western Sunflower
Helianthus occidentalis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Helianthus (hee-lee-AN-thus) (Info)
Species: occidentalis (ok-sih-den-TAY-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Helianthus dowellianus
Synonym:Helianthus occidentalis var. dowellianus
Synonym:Helianthus occidentalis subsp. occidentalis

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gainesville, Florida

Machesney Park, Illinois

Dracut, Massachusetts

Beatrice, Nebraska

Doniphan, Nebraska

Frenchtown, New Jersey

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 1, 2008, KSBaptisia from Beatrice, NE (Zone 5b) wrote:

Beautiful, relatively small native sunflower. Not nearly as aggressive as most other perennial sunflower species, but will freely self-seed and spread by rhizomes.