Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lavatera (lav-uh-TEER-uh) (Info)
Species: cachemeriana
Synonym:Lavatera cachemirica
Synonym:Lavatera cachemiriana

Category:

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Reno, Nevada

East Hardwick, Vermont

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 13, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A tall, showy, long-blooming perennial with an open habit, elegant and sparsely foliated, this plant works well in a perennial border. Typically grows upright to 6-7' tall. Hardy at least to USDA Z4a (with reports of it surviving in Z2 and Z3 with protection), but reportedly short-lived.

Clear pink typical mallow flowers with notched petals. These vary substantially in petal width among seed-grown plants, but many have wide petals and look much like those of Malva moschata. Blooms in July-August here in Boston Z6a.

Most easily propagated by seed. Reported to self-sow freely in some gardens.

Grows in the Jardins des Quatre-Vents, La Malbaie, Quebec.