Russian Statice, Pink Pokers, Suworow Statice
Limonium suworowii

View gallery
Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Limonium (lim-OH-nee-um) (Info)
Species: suworowii (soo-vo-RO-vee-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Psylliostachys suworowii
Synonym:Statice suworowii

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntington Beach, California

Oregon City, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.