Seaside Gentian, Catchfly Gentian
Eustoma exaltatum

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eustoma (yoo-STOH-muh) (Info)
Species: exaltatum (eks-all-TAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Eustoma exaltatum subsp. exaltatum

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Rockport, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 23, 2005, artcons from Fort Lauderdale, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

Seaside Gentian, Catchfly Gentian Eustoma exaltatum is a Florida native easily grown from cuttings.

Neutral

On Dec 29, 2004, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This herbaceous annual grows to about 3 feet tall. It has gray green opposite leaves that clasp the stem. Its natural habitat is the coastal areas of southern Florida through the West Indies and Mexico to South America. Bloom time in Florida is December through August.

Neutral

On Aug 8, 2001, killerdaisy from Dallas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Grow anywhere from 6-28" tall, and half as wide. Biennial grown as half-hardy annual, prefers warm climates. Mostly pest-free, though root rot or leaf spot can occur.