Celery
Apium graveolens var. dulce 'Tall Utah'

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Apium (AY-pee-um) (Info)
Species: graveolens var. dulce
Cultivar: Tall Utah
Synonym:Apium dulce
Synonym:Celeri graveolens

Category:

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 24, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A 1940 introduction.. Still used as a commercial cultivar. Resistant to fusarium. The same string-free variety found in food markets. Produces broad, thick stalks, with a rich, nutty flavor. Cool weather vegetable.