Cockscomb, Plume Plant, Feathered Amaranth (Plumosa Group)
Celosia argentea var. plumosa 'Pampas Plume'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Celosia (se-LO-see-uh) (Info)
Species: argentea var. plumosa
Cultivar: Pampas Plume
Synonym:Celosia plumosa

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pensacola, Florida

Las Vegas, Nevada

Jamestown, Ohio

Painesville, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 11, 2009, SW_gardener from (Zone 6a) wrote:

Easy to grow from spring sown seed. Blooms in the later part of summer.