English Lavender 'Lady'

Lavandula angustifolia

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lavandula (lav-AN-dew-lah) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lady
Synonym:Lavandula officinalis
Synonym:Lavandula spica



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:



White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Amesti, California

Milan, Illinois

New Paris, Indiana

Hebron, Kentucky

Tyngsboro, Massachusetts

Westford, Massachusetts

Galesburg, Michigan

Royal Oak, Michigan

Brookline, New Hampshire

Manchester, New Hampshire

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Cookeville, Tennessee

Coeburn, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

Stephens City, Virginia

Morgantown, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 18, 2010, AmyInNH from Brookline, NH wrote:

Planted right up against the west facing side of the house, which should mean the cement foundation is leaching lime into the highly acidic dry sandy NH soil, this has been a happy, prolific bloomer.

Planted a mere 4 feet from the east facing side of the house, this plant withers and dies. I have no idea if it's a matter of distance from the cooling foundation, proximity to the extra heat of the driveway or lack of constant lime. Or maybe all of those factors.


On Jul 31, 2005, Pashta from Moncks Corner, SC (Zone 8b) wrote:

Help! I have had a devil of a time with this plant! I finally got it to sprout, and shortly thereafter it died on me, and I dont know what I am doing wrong. This is the second time I have tried to grow this plant, and I still have not gotten it right. I gave it full sun, with well draining soil. I watered it regularly, but not overfrequently, and I am just stumped! Does anyone have any suggestions?


On Jan 17, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

This compact plant has lavender-purple flowers and fragrant foliage. To keep it nice, prune it twice a year -- once in late spring, as the new growth is emerging, and again in mid summer, after the first flush of bloom is over. This will encourage it to repeat bloom in the fall. 'Lady' lavender can be grown as a short hedge by spacing the plants 10-12" apart.