Scaldweed
Cuscuta gronovii

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cuscuta (kus-KEW-tuh) (Info)
Species: gronovii
Synonym:Cuscuta gronovii var. gronovii

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Parasites and Hemiparasites

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Demorest, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Nov 12, 2004, cherishlife from Pocola, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is considered a noxious weed by the USDA for several states. Thought the following information might be useful for someone.

Alabama:
dodder Class A noxious weed
Arizona:
dodder Prohibited noxious weed
dodder Restricted noxious weed
Arkansas:
dodder Noxious weed
California:
dodder C list (noxious weeds)
dodder Quarantine
Florida:
dodder Noxious weed
Massachusetts:
dodder Noxious weed
Michigan:
dodder Noxious weed
Minnesota:
dodder Prohibited noxious weed
North Carolin... read more