Green Lavender Cotton

Santolina rosmarinifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Santolina (san-toh-LEE-nuh) (Info)
Species: rosmarinifolia (rose-ma-ree-nee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Santolina virens
Synonym:Santolina viridis



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hot Springs Village, Arkansas

Denver, Colorado

Pensacola, Florida

Pahrump, Nevada

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Christiana, Tennessee

Fort Worth, Texas

Irving, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Texarkana, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.