Small Foxglove, Straw Foxglove
Digitalis lutea

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Digitalis (dig-ee-TAH-liss) (Info)
Species: lutea (LOO-tee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Digitalis acuta
Synonym:Digitalis aurea
Synonym:Digitalis guellii
Synonym:Digitalis intermedia
Synonym:Digitalis nutans
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Dark/Black

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Opelika, Alabama

Seward, Alaska

Flagstaff, Arizona

Cordele, Georgia

Ames, Iowa

Salem, Massachusetts

Wayland, Massachusetts

High Falls, New York

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Warren, Ohio

Grants Pass, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

Fircrest, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Lake Stevens, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 24, 2008, Ficurinia from Portland, OR wrote:

This is a true perennial foxglove. Mine have now been happily blooming for three years on the north side of my home. Like others, I too have been seeking out the best perennial Digitalis plants, and this is my favorite. One thing I would like to add is that many Digitalis plants do not actually like much shade at all and will not thrive in it. This one will. Lastly, the color is also great. It is the color of butter. I highly recommend planting this plant in your garden.

Positive

On Mar 20, 2008, guspuppy from Warren, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

I love this plant, it never dissapoints me. It looks as though it belongs in a fairy's garden. Plant is tall but foxglove flowers are small and dainty.
Kathy

Neutral

On Jun 20, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Stratification and light aid germination of seeds. Blooms in June in my garden.

Positive

On May 3, 2004, suescanal from High Falls, NY wrote:

Lutea digitalis grows on you. It's subtle and contrasts well with its neighbors. In addition to shade, I have to deal with a rocky/clay "soil"- this is one plant that appreciated my efforts. Like other foxgloves, it only lasted 3 years, but I've just planted new ones. They bloom at about the same time as sundrops-

Neutral

On Aug 8, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

The straw foxglove bears 1-inch pale yellow flowers on 2-3 foot flower spikes.