Italian Parsley, Flat-Leaf Parsley, Large-leaf Parsley
Petroselinum crispum var. neapolitanum 'Italian Flat Leaf'

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Petroselinum (pet-roh-sel-EE-num) (Info)
Species: crispum var. neapolitanum
Cultivar: Italian Flat Leaf
Additional cultivar information:(aka Italian Giant, Gigante D'italia)
Synonym:Petroselinum neapolitanum
Synonym:Petroselinum sativum
Synonym:Petroselinum hortense

Category:

Biennials

Herbs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Yarmouth Port, Massachusetts

Battle Creek, Michigan

Galesburg, Michigan

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Mount Orab, Ohio

Thompsons Station, Tennessee

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 27, 2009, DMgardener from (Daniel) Mount Orab, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

The flavor is a bit much for me, but otherwise this is a very good plant to grow. The germination and groweth is fabulous! Both are very fast. I can not wait to grow again next year!

Positive

On May 3, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Flat, glossy dark green leaves have a strong parsley/celery for fresh use. Stiff, upright leaves. A regular staple in my winter to spring herb garden.