Canadian Poplar, Carolina Poplar, Hybrid Black Poplar
Populus x canadensis 'Imperial'

Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Populus (POP-yoo-lus) (Info)
Species: x canadensis (kan-a-DEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Imperial
Additional cultivar information:(aka DN-34)
Synonym:Populus canadensis var. eugenei
Synonym:Populus canadensis var. serotina
Synonym:Populus x eugenei
Synonym:Populus euramericana

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ypsilanti, Michigan

Grand Mound, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 8, 2010, DawgDrvr from Rochester, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Purchased 50 DN-34 Imperial Carolina poplar clones off E-Bay in Feb of 2010 for $29.99. Planted 34 gave 10 to my neighbor potted the rest up just in case. I planted 25 on my back fence line (west) and 8 on my south fence line spaced 8' on center. When planted in March each was an 8 to 10 inch cutting with tiny root system. Soaked in water for 2 days and then planted all but the tip with a bud sticking out of the ground . As of Aug/8/10 they are 2' and well branched . I lost only 2 out of 50 . not bad . will update next year with pic's
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UPDATE 16NOV11
All but 5 trees are about 8 ft tall. My dogs dug up 5 trees .but oh well. I will propagate some cuttings in Jan 2012. to replace th... read more